Calculator Institute

Time Card Calculator

Enter a week of start times, end times and breaks to total your hours, split off overtime over 40 hours, and see your gross pay.

Monday

Leave both times empty on a day off.

Meal breaks you are not paid for. Short rest breaks (usually 20 minutes or less) are paid work time.

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Pay

Leave empty to total the hours only.

Overtime

Gross pay for the week

$875.00

42:30 hours (42.50 in decimal) on 5 days, of which 2:30 is overtime at $30.00 an hour.

Monday8:00 AM to 5:00 PM, minus 30 min8:30
Tuesday8:00 AM to 5:00 PM, minus 30 min8:30
Wednesday8:00 AM to 5:00 PM, minus 30 min8:30
Thursday8:00 AM to 5:00 PM, minus 30 min8:30
Friday8:00 AM to 5:00 PM, minus 30 min8:30
Total hours (h:mm)42:30
In decimal hours42.50
Regular hours40:00
Overtime hours, over 402:30
Regular pay: 40 h 00 min × $20.00$800.00
Overtime pay: 2 h 30 min × $30.00+$75.00
Gross pay for the week$875.00

Gross pay is before taxes and deductions. For take-home pay, see the paycheck calculator.

This is an estimate to help you plan, not payroll or legal advice. Your employer's payroll may round time, count breaks or apply state overtime rules differently.

How this is calculated

Each day is end time − start time − unpaid break, and a shift that ends earlier than it starts runs past midnight. The days add up to the week. Example: Monday to Friday from 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM with a 30-minute lunch is 8 h 30 min a day and 42:30 for the week (42.50 hours).

Under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, hours over 40 in a workweek are paid at least 1.5 times the regular rate. In the example that is 2:30 of overtime: 40:00 × $20.00 = $800.00, plus 2:30 × $30.00 = $75.00, for $875.00 gross pay.

The workweek is a fixed, recurring stretch of 168 hours, seven days in a row. It does not have to start on Monday; enter the seven days of your employer's workweek in order. Hours cannot be averaged over two or more weeks, so 45 hours one week and 35 the next still means 5 hours of overtime in the first week.

The regular rate is usually the hourly wage, but the Department of Labor counts all pay for the work in it except payments the law excludes. A non-discretionary bonus, for example, can raise it, and with it the overtime rate. This calculator uses the hourly rate you enter.

Federal law does not count overtime by the day and does not require extra pay for weekends or holidays as such; those hours count toward the 40. Some states go further. California, for example, pays 1.5 times after 8 hours in a workday and double time after 12 hours. This calculator applies the federal weekly rule only. Jobs that are exempt, such as many salaried executive, administrative and professional positions, get no overtime; choose “No overtime pay” for those.

Pay is counted by the exact minute and rounded to the cent once per line. Gross pay is before taxes and deductions such as health insurance or 401(k) contributions.

Sources

Checked against the sources below on .

Questions people ask

How is overtime calculated?

Hours over 40 in the workweek are paid at 1.5 times the regular rate. At $20.00 an hour, 42:30 hours pay 40 × $20.00 + 2.5 × $30.00 = $875.00.

Is overtime paid after 8 hours in a day?

Not under federal law, which only looks at the 40 hours in a workweek. Some states have daily overtime; California pays 1.5 times after 8 hours in a day and double time after 12.

Can my employer average my hours over two weeks?

No. Under the Fair Labor Standards Act each workweek stands on its own. 45 hours one week and 35 the next means 5 hours of overtime for the first week, even though the two weeks average 40.

Do weekends and holidays pay overtime?

Not by themselves under federal law. Hours on a Saturday, Sunday or holiday count toward the 40 hours like any other day. Extra pay for those days comes from an employer's policy or a contract.

Is my lunch break counted as hours worked?

Not if it is a real meal break, typically 30 minutes or more, and you are fully relieved from duty. Short rest breaks of usually 20 minutes or less are paid work time and should not be entered as a break.

How do I turn my time card into decimal hours?

Divide the minutes by 60 and add them to the hours. 42:30 is 42.50 hours; 7:45 is 7.75 hours.