Calculator Institute

Hourly to Salary Calculator

See what an hourly wage comes to in a year, a month and a paycheck, or turn a yearly salary into an hourly rate. Change the hours and paid weeks to match your job.

What do you want to work out?

Before taxes.

52 if vacation is paid

$25.00 an hour is

$52,000 a year

Before taxes, at 40 hours a week for 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours a year).

Hourly wage$25.00
Hours a year40 hours × 52 weeks2,080
Yearly salary$52,000
Per month$4,333.33
Every two weeks26 paychecks$2,000.00
Per week$1,000.00

Pay after taxes depends on your state and filing status: see the take-home pay calculator.

Hourly wage to yearly salary

Yearly salary to hourly wage

This is an estimate to help you plan, not payroll or legal advice. Your employer's payroll may round time, count breaks or apply state overtime rules differently.

How this is calculated

Yearly pay = hourly wage × hours a week × paid weeks a year. Full time is usually counted as 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, which is 2,080 hours, so $25.00 an hour is $52,000 a year. The other way round, the salary is divided by the hours: $60,000 ÷ 2,080 = $28.85 an hour.

Paid holidays and vacation are part of the 52 weeks. If some weeks are unpaid, lower the number: at 50 paid weeks, $25.00 an hour is $50,000 a year. Part time works the same way: $25.00 at 30 hours a week is $39,000.

The results are gross pay before taxes and deductions. Overtime, tips, bonuses and shift premiums are not included. The federal minimum wage is $7.25 an hour, $15,080 a year full time; many states set a higher one.

Common hourly wages per year

52 paid weeks a year
HourlyYearly (40 h)MonthlyYearly (30 h)
$12.00$24,960$2,080.00$18,720
$15.00$31,200$2,600.00$23,400
$18.00$37,440$3,120.00$28,080
$20.00$41,600$3,466.67$31,200
$22.00$45,760$3,813.33$34,320
$25.00$52,000$4,333.33$39,000
$28.00$58,240$4,853.33$43,680
$30.00$62,400$5,200.00$46,800
$35.00$72,800$6,066.67$54,600
$40.00$83,200$6,933.33$62,400
$45.00$93,600$7,800.00$70,200
$50.00$104,000$8,666.67$78,000

Sources

Checked against the sources below on .

Questions people ask

How much is $20 an hour a year?

$41,600 at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, or $3,466.67 a month, before taxes. At 35 hours a week it is $36,400.

How do I convert a salary to an hourly wage?

Divide the yearly salary by the hours you work in a year. Full time is 2,080 hours (40 × 52), so $60,000 is $28.85 an hour and $50,000 is $24.04.

How many hours a week is full time?

Federal wage law does not define full time; the U.S. Department of Labor says it is generally up to the employer. Pay calculators, including this one, start from 40 hours a week.

How much is the federal minimum wage per year?

$7.25 an hour comes to $15,080 a year at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks. Many states have a higher minimum wage, and employers must follow both.

Should I use 52 weeks if I get paid vacation?

Yes. Paid holidays and vacation are paid weeks, so keep 52. Only weeks without pay, such as unpaid leave or a seasonal break, should come off.