Calculator Institute

Income Tax Calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 federal income tax from your pay, filing status, children and age, and see each step: income, deductions, every tax bracket and credits.

Filing status for 2026

A qualifying surviving spouse uses the married filing jointly brackets and standard deduction.

Gross pay for the year, before anything is taken out.

Interest, unemployment, retirement withdrawals. Self-employment income also owes self-employment tax, which this page leaves out.

For the year: traditional 401(k) or 403(b), health insurance and HSA through work. Roth contributions don't count here.

With a Social Security number, living with you more than half the year.

Are you 65 or older by the end of 2026?
Other dependents

Children 17 or older, or relatives you support: $500 credit each.

Your 2026 federal income tax

$5,620

An average rate of 8.6% of your income. Your top bracket is 12%: each extra dollar of taxable income is taxed at that rate.

Wages and salary$65,000
Adjusted gross income (AGI)$65,000
Standard deductionsingle, 2026−$16,100
Taxable income$48,900
10% on $12,400income from $0 to $12,400$1,240
12% on $36,500income from $12,400 to $50,400$4,380
Tax before credits$5,620
Federal income tax for 2026$5,620

Federal income tax only, with the standard deduction. Social Security, Medicare, state income tax and your paycheck are on the take-home pay calculator.

This is an estimate, not tax advice. It uses the published rules for the tax year shown and leaves out situations a short form cannot ask about. For a decision, check with the IRS, your state, or a tax professional.

How this is calculated

1. Income. Wages plus other taxable income, minus pre-tax deductions from your pay such as a traditional 401(k), health insurance and an HSA through work. The result is your adjusted gross income (AGI).

2. Deductions. The 2026 standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers and married filing separately, $32,200 for married filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household. Each person 65 or older adds $2,050 if unmarried or $1,650 if married (the same applies for blindness, which this form does not ask). For 2025 through 2028 there is also a deduction for seniors of $6,000 per person 65 or older, reduced by 6% of modified AGI over $75,000 ($150,000 on a joint return). Married people filing separately cannot take it.

3. Brackets. Income minus deductions is taxable income. Each rate applies only to the part of taxable income inside its bracket. Example for a single filer earning $65,000: $65,000 − $16,100 = $48,900 taxable. 10% of $12,400 = $1,240. 12% of $36,500 = $4,380. Tax: $5,620. That is 8.6% of the pay, even though the top bracket is 12%.

4. Credits. The child tax credit is $2,200 per child under 17 with a Social Security number, and $500 for each other dependent. Both shrink by $50 for every $1,000 (or part of $1,000) of income over $200,000, or $400,000 on a joint return. When the credit is larger than the tax, up to $1,700 per child can be paid out as a refund, limited to 15% of earned income over $2,500.

Not included: itemized deductions, the deductions for tips and overtime, lower rates on long-term capital gains and qualified dividends, self-employment tax, the earned income credit, education credits and the alternative minimum tax. A qualifying surviving spouse uses the married filing jointly brackets and standard deduction. State income tax is on the take-home pay calculator.

2026 federal tax brackets

Single, tax year 2026
RateTaxable income overNot overTax
10%$0$12,40010% of taxable income
12%$12,400$50,400$1,240.00 + 12% over $12,400
22%$50,400$105,700$5,800.00 + 22% over $50,400
24%$105,700$201,775$17,966.00 + 24% over $105,700
32%$201,775$256,225$41,024.00 + 32% over $201,775
35%$256,225$640,600$58,448.00 + 35% over $256,225
37%$640,600and up$192,979.25 + 37% over $640,600
Married filing jointly, tax year 2026
RateTaxable income overNot overTax
10%$0$24,80010% of taxable income
12%$24,800$100,800$2,480.00 + 12% over $24,800
22%$100,800$211,400$11,600.00 + 22% over $100,800
24%$211,400$403,550$35,932.00 + 24% over $211,400
32%$403,550$512,450$82,048.00 + 32% over $403,550
35%$512,450$768,700$116,896.00 + 35% over $512,450
37%$768,700and up$206,583.50 + 37% over $768,700
Head of household, tax year 2026
RateTaxable income overNot overTax
10%$0$17,70010% of taxable income
12%$17,700$67,450$1,770.00 + 12% over $17,700
22%$67,450$105,700$7,740.00 + 22% over $67,450
24%$105,700$201,750$16,155.00 + 24% over $105,700
32%$201,750$256,200$39,207.00 + 32% over $201,750
35%$256,200$640,600$56,631.00 + 35% over $256,200
37%$640,600and up$191,171.00 + 37% over $640,600
Married filing separately, tax year 2026
RateTaxable income overNot overTax
10%$0$12,40010% of taxable income
12%$12,400$50,400$1,240.00 + 12% over $12,400
22%$50,400$105,700$5,800.00 + 22% over $50,400
24%$105,700$201,775$17,966.00 + 24% over $105,700
32%$201,775$256,225$41,024.00 + 32% over $201,775
35%$256,225$384,350$58,448.00 + 35% over $256,225
37%$384,350and up$103,291.75 + 37% over $384,350

A qualifying surviving spouse uses the married filing jointly table.

Sources

Checked against the sources below on .

Questions people ask

What are the federal income tax brackets for 2026?

Seven rates: 10, 12, 22, 24, 32, 35 and 37%. For a single filer, 10% applies to taxable income up to $12,400, 12% up to $50,400, 22% up to $105,700, 24% up to $201,775, 32% up to $256,225, 35% up to $640,600 and 37% above that. For married couples filing jointly every limit is twice as high, except where 37% starts ($768,700).

What is the standard deduction for 2026?

$16,100 for single filers and married filing separately, $32,200 for married filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household. People 65 or older add $2,050 if unmarried or $1,650 each if married.

Is all of my income taxed at my tax bracket's rate?

No. Each rate applies only to the income inside that bracket. A single filer earning $65,000 is in the 12% bracket but owes $5,620, about 8.6% of the pay.

How much is the child tax credit for 2026?

$2,200 per child under 17. Up to $1,700 per child can be refunded if your tax is lower than the credit. It shrinks above $200,000 of income, or $400,000 for married couples filing jointly.

What is the new tax deduction for seniors?

For tax years 2025 through 2028, each person 65 or older can deduct $6,000 on top of the standard deduction, so $12,000 for a couple who both qualify. It is reduced by 6% of modified AGI over $75,000 ($150,000 on a joint return). Married people filing separately cannot take it.

Does this include state income tax?

No, this page is federal income tax only. The take-home pay calculator adds Social Security, Medicare and the income tax of your state.