Calculator Institute

Saver's Match Calculator 2027

From 2027, the federal government adds up to $1,000 a year to the retirement account of savers with low and moderate incomes. Enter your income and what you put in to see your match.

Filing status for 2027

Adjusted gross income, line 11 of Form 1040. Not sure yet? Start from last year's return.

Only the first $2,000 per person counts. IRA money for 2027 can go in until April 15, 2028.

What kind of account?
Withdrawals and eligibility

Counts until you file your 2027 return. Loans, rollovers and returned excess contributions don't count.

Who qualifies

Your Saver's Match for 2027

$285

A 19% match, paid by the U.S. Treasury into your retirement account in 2028, after you file your 2027 tax return.

Adjusted gross income (AGI)$30,000
Pre-tax retirement contributionsadded back, the law counts them as income+$0
Modified AGI for the match$30,000
Match rate50% minus 31 points (rounded down)19%
Contributions that count$1,500
Match$285.00
Total Saver's Match for 2027$285.00

Full 50% match up to a modified AGI of $20,799. The match ends at $35,500.

This is an estimate, not tax advice. It uses the published rules for the tax year shown and leaves out situations a short form cannot ask about. For a decision, check with the IRS, your state, or a tax professional.

How this is calculated

The Saver's Match is written into the tax code as section 6433. It replaces the Saver's Credit starting with the 2027 tax year. The match is 50% of up to $2,000 you put into a retirement account, so at most $1,000 per person. A married couple filing jointly can get up to $1,000 each.

The 50% shrinks as income rises. The law takes the share of the phase-out range your income has passed, multiplies it by 50 percentage points, and rounds that reduction down to a whole point. Example from IRS Notice 2026-48: a single filer with a modified AGI of $30,000 is $9,500 into the $15,000 range. 50 × 9,500 ÷ 15,000 = 31.67, rounded down to 31 points, leaves a 19% match. On a $1,500 IRA contribution that is $285.

The income that counts is your AGI plus pre-tax retirement contributions. That is the biggest difference from the old Saver's Credit. Someone who earns $36,000 and puts $2,000 into a traditional 401(k) has an AGI of $34,000 but a modified AGI of $36,000, and as a single filer gets no match.

Income limits for 2027

Modified AGI limits for the 2027 Saver's Match
Filing statusFull 50% up to25% atNo match from
Single$20,799$28,000$35,500
Married filing separately$20,799$28,000$35,500
Head of household$31,199$42,000$53,250
Married filing jointly$41,599$56,000$71,000
Qualifying surviving spouse$41,599$56,000$71,000

These amounts are set in the law for 2027. From 2028 the starting points rise with inflation; the width of the phase-out range stays the same.

Where the money goes

The Treasury deposits the match after you file your 2027 return with the new Form 8880-A, starting in 2028. It can only go into a traditional (non-Roth) account in your name that accepts it, such as a traditional IRA or the pre-tax part of a 401(k). Roth contributions count toward the match, but the match itself lands in a non-Roth account. It is not taxed when it arrives and is taxed like other pre-tax money when you take it out.

Sources

Checked against the sources below on .

Questions people ask

When does the Saver's Match start?

It applies to contributions for the 2027 tax year. You claim it on your 2027 federal return, filed in 2028, and the Treasury deposits it after that. For 2026 contributions the old Saver's Credit still applies.

How much is the Saver's Match?

50% of up to $2,000 of retirement contributions per person, so up to $1,000 each. The rate falls to zero as modified AGI rises: for single filers it ends at $35,500, for heads of household at $53,250, and for married couples filing jointly at $71,000.

Do Roth IRA contributions count?

Yes. Contributions to Roth and traditional IRAs, 401(k), 403(b), governmental 457(b), SIMPLE and SEP plans count. The match itself must be paid into a non-Roth account.

Do I have to owe federal income tax to get it?

No. Unlike the Saver's Credit, the match is paid as a deposit, so it does not depend on owing tax. If the match is under $100 you may take it as a refundable credit instead.

Who cannot get the Saver's Match?

People under 18 at the end of the year, full-time students, anyone claimed as a dependent on someone else's return, and nonresident aliens. Money you took out of retirement accounts in the two years before and until you file reduces the contributions that count.

Is TrumpIRA.gov where I get the match?

No. TrumpIRA.gov is a Treasury website that starts January 1, 2027 and lists IRA providers that accept the match. The match itself is claimed on your tax return.