Calculator Institute

Inflation Calculator

See what a dollar from any year since 1913 is worth today, or what today's money was worth back then, using the government's consumer price index.

From

“Whole year” uses the BLS yearly average.

To

September 2026 is the newest month the BLS has published.

$100.00 in 2000 is worth

$195.67

in September 2026 dollars. Prices rose 95.7% in between.

CPI-U, 2000 (yearly average)172.2
CPI-U, September 2026336.94
Change in prices336.94 ÷ 172.2 − 1+95.67%
Amount in 2000 (yearly average)$100.00
Same buying power in September 2026$100.00 × 336.94 ÷ 172.2$195.67
Average inflation per yearover 26.2 years2.59%

Over the 12 months to September 2026, consumer prices rose 3.7% (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

This is an estimate to help you plan, not financial advice. Your bank, lender or plan may round, time or charge things differently.

How this is calculated

The calculator uses the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted, from the Bureau of Labor Statistics. It tracks changes in the prices of the goods and services urban households buy (1982–84 = 100).

Value then × (index at the later date ÷ index at the earlier date) = value at the later date. Example: the yearly average index for 2000 is 172.2 and for September 2026 it is 336.94. So $100.00 in 2000 had the buying power of $100.00 × 336.94 ÷ 172.2 = $195.67. Prices rose 95.7%, an average of 2.59% a year.

Yearly average or month? A year uses the BLS average of its months, which is what “prices in 2000” usually means. A month compares that month only. The current year has no average until all its months are in, so it is chosen by month; September 2026 is the newest index the BLS has published. With January 1913 and September 2026, the calculator gives the same answer as the BLS CPI Inflation Calculator: $1.00 becomes $34.38.

October 2025 is missing. During the lapse in federal funding in the fall of 2025 the BLS could not collect October 2025 prices and did not publish an all-items index for that month. It cannot be chosen here. The BLS computed the 2025 yearly average from the 11 months it has.

The CPI-U is an average for urban consumers across the country. Prices for your own spending, region or an item like rent or college can have changed more or less.

What $100 from past years is worth in September 2026

Yearly average CPI-U of each year compared with the newest month
YearWorth in September 2026Prices sincePer year
1913$3,403.43+3,303%3.2%
1920$1,684.70+1,585%2.7%
1930$2,017.60+1,918%3.2%
1940$2,406.71+2,307%3.8%
1950$1,398.09+1,298%3.5%
1960$1,138.31+1,038%3.7%
1970$868.40+768%3.9%
1980$408.91+309%3.1%
1990$257.80+158%2.6%
2000$195.67+96%2.6%
2010$154.52+55%2.7%
2020$130.19+30%4.3%
2025$104.66+5%3.8%

Sources

Checked against the sources below on .

Questions people ask

How much is $100 from 2000 worth today?

About $195.67 in September 2026 dollars. Prices rose 95.7% between the 2000 yearly average and September 2026, according to the CPI-U.

What is the inflation rate right now?

Consumer prices rose 3.7% in the 12 months to September 2026, measured by the CPI-U (not seasonally adjusted).

How much was $1 in 1913 worth today?

$34.38 in September 2026, using January 1913, the first month in the BLS series.

Why can't I pick October 2025?

The Bureau of Labor Statistics could not collect prices in October 2025 because of the lapse in federal funding, and it did not publish an all-items index for that month.

Which inflation index does this calculator use?

The CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (series CUUR0000SA0). It is the same index the BLS CPI Inflation Calculator uses.